Shawn Way ★ 4.9 (111 reviews) · NMLS #1007298West Capital ★ 4.89 (48,285 reviews)Licensed in 36 states + DCCall (949) 569-7019 · Text ShawnEspañol

HELOCs in Sarasota County, FL

Home equity in Sarasota County (Sarasota) by the numbers: what a typical home could support, what owners pay, and the Florida issues that affect a HELOC.

Short answer

The median owner-occupied home in Sarasota County is worth $373,100. With half of that still owed, a lender allowing 85% combined loan-to-value would support a line of about $130,585. HELOC rates for 720+ credit run about 8.00%–9.75% APR as of October 28, 2026. In Florida, budget about $550 per $100,000 of line for state documentary stamp and intangible taxes.

On this page

Sarasota County at a glance

Population476,604
Median home value (owner-occupied)$373,100
Owner-occupied homes76.3%
Monthly owner costs, with / without a mortgage$1,866 / $721
Median household income$80,633
People per household2.15
2026 conforming loan limit (one unit)$832,750

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates and latest population estimate; Census QuickFacts. Conforming limit: FHFA.

Put this into your own numbers.

Use a free calculator, or get your HELOC rate from Shawn.

How much a typical home could support

At the median value of $373,100 and an 85% combined loan-to-value cap:

Mortgage balancePossible lineInterest-only on $100K drawn at 7.75% APR
$0 (paid off)$317,135$646
$93,275$223,860$646
$186,550$130,585$646
$261,170$55,965$361

Your own home's value and your income set the real number. Run your numbers.

Keeping a low rate in Sarasota County

An owner with a typical $373,100 home and $187,000 left on a 3.25% mortgage needs $60,000 for a new roof and impact windows. Keeping the mortgage and adding a HELOC at 7.75% APR on a 20-year payoff costs about $1,404 a month in total. A cash-out refinance of $247,000 over 30 years at an illustrative 6.5% interest rate would cost about $1,561 a month in principal and interest for 360 months. Compare your own numbers.

Owning a home in Sarasota County: what lenders notice

Sarasota has one of the oldest populations in the country and a very high share of owner-occupied homes, many owned outright. That's the classic case for a first-lien HELOC or a reverse-mortgage comparison. Storm surge from Hurricanes Helene and Milton in 2024 reached coastal and barrier-island neighborhoods, and flood and wind insurance are central to any lender's review.

What the numbers say

  • Sarasota County's median home value is 4% above the Florida median of $359,000, 6th highest of the eight counties on this site.
  • 76.3% of homes are owner-occupied, 1st of the eight. Long-time owners with large equity are the core HELOC borrowers here.
  • Owners who've paid off their mortgage still spend a median $721 a month on property taxes, insurance and fees. On a paid-off home, a HELOC sits in first position and usually gets the best pricing.
  • Median monthly costs for owners with a mortgage run $1,866, about 28% of the median household income of $80,633. Insurance is a big part of that in Florida, and lenders count the full premium.

HELOCs Shawn's team has funded in Florida

Since 2023, loan officers on Shawn Way's team have funded 1,198 HELOCs on Florida homes, the #2 state for the team. The median line here was $101,000, above the team's median of $92,000 across all states.

HELOCs funded1,198
Median line$101,000
Middle half of lines$60,000 to $156,000
Median home value$470,000
Median line as a share of home value21%
Median starting rate, 20268.20%
Fixed-rate share88%
Borrowers with 720+ credit57%

What HELOC rate do Florida borrowers actually get?

A median 8.20% in 2026, 0.50 point lower than the team-wide 8.70%. 4% of the HELOCs here were on investment properties, compared with 3% across all states. That gap comes from the local mix of credit, line sizes and properties, not different pricing.

Credit scoreHELOCs in 2026Median starting rate
760+727.50%
720–759527.95%
680–719608.89%
640–679349.93%

From the team's funding records, with no borrower details. Rates depend on credit, line size and the date funded. Method and the full data: the HELOCHQ HELOC Report.

Florida rules that affect your HELOC

  • Closing taxes: Florida charges documentary stamp tax of $0.35 per $100 on the note and a nonrecurring intangible tax of 0.2% on the amount secured, about $550 on a $100,000 line.
  • Homestead: Florida's homestead protection shields your home from most creditors, but not from a lien you sign voluntarily. A HELOC is enforceable against a homestead, and a spouse usually must sign even if not on the loan.
  • Insurance: lenders require wind coverage and, in flood zones, flood insurance. Roof age matters to insurers; many owners use a line to replace a roof and keep coverage. Citizens Property Insurance is the insurer of last resort.
  • Condos: buildings three stories and taller must complete milestone inspections and fund structural reserves. A HELOC is a common way to pay a special assessment; see HELOCs for special assessments and non-warrantable condos.
  • Property taxes: a HELOC doesn't change your homestead exemption or the Save Our Homes cap on assessed value.
  • Foreclosure: Florida foreclosures go through the courts. If payments ever become a problem, call the lender early.

Working with a loan officer

Shawn Way lends in Florida from Irvine, California, and Florida is his team's second-busiest state. He compares HELOC and cash-out options across more than 180 lenders. Get your HELOC rate or call (949) 569-7019.

Other Florida counties

Miami-Dade · Broward · Palm Beach · Hillsborough · Orange · Duval · Collier · HELOCs in Florida

Sources

Official sources behind this guide.

More in HELOCs by state

All HELOCs by state →

Request a call back

Shawn Way or his team will call you, usually the same business day. No obligation, and requesting a call doesn't pull your credit.

Or text Shawn now