Shawn Way ★ 4.9 (111 reviews) · NMLS #1007298West Capital ★ 4.89 (48,285 reviews)Licensed in 36 states + DCCall (949) 569-7019 · Text ShawnEspañol

HELOC vs. cash-out refinance

If your mortgage rate is well below today's, a cash-out refinance reprices your whole loan to get a slice of cash. A HELOC prices only the slice.

Short answer

Is a HELOC or a cash-out refinance better if you have a low mortgage rate?

Usually a HELOC, if your mortgage rate is well below today's. With $380,000 left on a 3% mortgage and $60,000 needed, keeping the mortgage and adding a HELOC costs about $2,250 a month. Refinancing everything into $440,000 at 6.5% costs about $2,780. The HELOC wins by roughly $530 a month in this example.

On this page

The example

OptionMonthly paymentEffective rate on all debt
Keep 3.0% mortgage ($380,000, 26 years left)$1,756
+ HELOC $60,000 at 7.75% APR, 20-year payoff$493
Total, keep + HELOC$2,2493.65%
Cash-out refi: $440,000 at 6.5%, 30 years$2,7816.50%

Example rates for illustration. Cash-out refinance closing costs, often 2%–5% of the loan, are not included and would widen the gap.

Put this into your own numbers.

Use a free calculator, or get your HELOC rate from Shawn.

The blended-rate test

Weight each loan's rate by its balance. If the blend is below the cash-out rate, keep the first mortgage and add a HELOC.

(first balance × first rate + HELOC × HELOC rate) ÷ total balance ($380,000 × 3.00% + $60,000 × 7.75%) ÷ $440,000 = 3.65%

When the cash-out refi wins

  • Your current rate is close to or above today's refinance rates.
  • You need a large amount relative to your mortgage, so the HELOC would dominate the blend.
  • You want one fixed payment and no exposure to prime.
  • You'd otherwise carry the HELOC balance for decades.

When the HELOC wins

  • Your first mortgage rate is far below today's rates.
  • You need the money over time, or not all at once.
  • You plan to repay the borrowed amount within 5–10 years.
  • You want lower closing costs.

Run your own numbers in the HELOC vs. cash-out calculator.

The blended rate, explained

When you keep a low mortgage and add a HELOC, your effective rate is the weighted average of the two. With $380,000 at 3% and $60,000 at 7.75% APR, the blend is roughly 3.6%. A cash-out refinance at 6.5% would need to beat that on the whole $440,000, which it can't. The bigger your existing low-rate balance and the smaller the new money, the more the HELOC wins. Run your own blend.

Payment detail for the example

Keep mortgage + HELOCCash-out refinance
First mortgage$380,000 at 3%: $1,756 (26 years left)$440,000 at 6.5%: $2,781 (30 years)
HELOC$60,000 at 7.75% APR: about $493 on a 20-year payoffNone
Total monthlyAbout $2,250About $2,781
Closing costsUsually low, often under $1,000Often 2%–5% of the loan

The HELOC's rate can move, so the gap can shrink if rates rise. Even if the HELOC rate rose two points, the mixed approach would still cost less each month in this example.

Costs people overlook on a cash-out refinance

  • Restarting the clock. A new 30-year loan resets your payoff date and front-loads interest again.
  • Closing costs on the whole balance, not just the cash you take out.
  • Mortgage insurance on FHA cash-outs. Conventional cash-outs are generally capped at 80% loan-to-value, so they don't carry private mortgage insurance, but that cap limits how much cash you can take.
  • Loan limits. In high-cost counties, a cash-out on a large balance can cross into jumbo territory with stricter rules.

Costs people overlook on a HELOC

  • Variable rate. Most lines move with prime. Lock part of the balance if your lender allows it.
  • The end of the draw period, when payments switch to principal and interest. See the math.
  • Annual fees and early-closure fees on some lines.

A quick way to decide

  1. If your current rate is within about half a point of today's rates, a cash-out refinance is worth pricing.
  2. If your current rate is well below today's and the cash you need is small compared to your balance, a HELOC almost always wins.
  3. If you need a fixed payment for budgeting, compare a fixed-rate home equity loan too.
  4. If you also want to get rid of FHA mortgage insurance or change your loan term, the refinance can win even at a higher rate.

More questions

Can I do a cash-out refinance later if rates fall after I take a HELOC?

Yes. If rates drop, you can refinance the first mortgage and pay off the HELOC at the same time. Starting with the HELOC keeps that option open.

Is a HELOC or a cash-out refinance faster to close?

A HELOC is usually faster, closing in two to five weeks, while a cash-out refinance often takes 30–45 days. A HELOC also usually has lower closing costs, often under $1,000.

Related question: HELOC vs. home equity loan vs. cash-out refinance

Related question: HELOC after refinancing

Didn't see your question? Ask Shawn

Send Shawn a question

He answers by email, usually the same business day. No credit pull, no sales sequence. Please don't include account numbers or your Social Security number.

Sources

Official sources behind this guide.

More in HELOC guides

All HELOC guides →

Request a call back

Shawn Way or his team will call you, usually the same business day. No obligation, and requesting a call doesn't pull your credit.

Or text Shawn now