Shawn Way ★ 4.9 (111 reviews) · NMLS #1007298West Capital ★ 4.89 (48,285 reviews)Licensed in 36 states + DCCall (949) 569-7019 · Text ShawnEspañol

HELOCs in Alabama

What a typical Alabama home could support, current HELOC rates, and the Alabama rules that affect a home equity line, from a lender licensed in Alabama.

Short answer

How much can you borrow with a HELOC in Alabama?

A typical Alabama homeowner could borrow about $73,465 with a HELOC: that's what an 85% combined cap supports on the state's $209,900 median owner-occupied home with half of it still owed. Typical HELOC rates for 720+ credit run about 8.00%–9.75% APR: the prime rate (7.00%) plus a margin.

On this page

Alabama home equity by the numbers

Alabama's median owner-occupied home value is $209,900, the 32nd highest of the 37 states and districts where Shawn is licensed. Here's what that home could support at an 85% cap, depending on how much is still owed:

Mortgage balancePossible lineInterest-only at 7.75% APR, fully drawn
$52,475 (25% owed)$125,940$813
$104,950 (50% owed)$73,465$474
$157,425 (75% owed)$20,990$136

Median value of owner-occupied housing units, U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024. Your home's value and your income set your real number: calculate your own line.

At $209,900, lines in Alabama run smaller than on the coasts, so lender minimums (often $10,000–$25,000) and fixed costs like an appraisal weigh more. Under about $15,000, a personal loan can cost less.

Put this into your own numbers.

Use a free calculator, or get your HELOC rate from Shawn.

Keeping a low rate: an Alabama example

On a typical $209,900 home with $105,000 left on a 3.5% mortgage, borrowing $50,000 with a HELOC instead of a cash-out refinance saves about $44 a month:

OptionMonthly cost
Keep the 3.5% mortgage, add a $50,000 HELOC (7.75% APR, 20-year payoff)$936
Cash-out refinance of $155,000 (6.5% illustrative rate, 30 years)$980

Mortgage plus HELOC payments shown together; refinance shown as principal and interest. Run your own numbers.

2026 conforming loan limits in Alabama

All 67 of Alabama's counties use the 2026 baseline of $832,750 for a one-unit home.

These cap a conventional cash-out refinance; above them it becomes a jumbo loan. HELOCs aren't conforming loans, so the limit doesn't cap your line.

Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits.

HELOCs Shawn's team has funded in Alabama

Since 2023, loan officers on Shawn Way's team have funded 191 HELOCs on Alabama homes, the #14 state for the team. The median line here was $70,000, below the team's median of $92,000 across all states.

HELOCs funded191
Median line$70,000
Middle half of lines$50,000 to $105,000
Median home value$320,000
Median line as a share of home value22%
Median starting rate, 20268.60%
Fixed-rate share85%
Borrowers with 720+ credit49%

What HELOC rate do Alabama borrowers actually get?

In 2026, HELOCs Shawn Way's team funded in Alabama started at a median 8.60%, about the same as the team's median of 8.70% across all states. The difference reflects the mix of credit scores, loan sizes and property types here, not a different price for the same borrower.

Credit scoreHELOCs in 2026Median starting rate
760+107.40%
680–719128.55%
640–679109.52%

From the team's funding records, with no borrower details. Rates depend on credit, line size and the date funded. Method and the full data: the HELOCHQ HELOC Report.

Owning a home in Alabama: what lenders notice

Alabama's property taxes are among the lowest in the country, which keeps total housing costs down and leaves more room in your debt-to-income ratio for a HELOC payment. Along the Gulf Coast in Mobile and Baldwin counties, wind insurance is the bigger cost; the state's Strengthen Alabama Homes program has offered grants for fortified roofs, and a fortified roof can also lower premiums. Most foreclosures here are nonjudicial, and Alabama gives borrowers a statutory right to redeem the home for a period after a foreclosure sale.

Alabama rules that affect your HELOC

  • Alabama charges a mortgage recording tax of $0.15 per $100 of the loan amount when the mortgage is recorded. On a $100,000 line that's about $150.

If payments ever become a problem

Most foreclosures in Alabama are nonjudicial, through a trustee's sale without a court case, so timelines are short. If payments get hard, call the lender early. What happens if you can't pay.

Where we lend in Alabama

West Capital Lending, Inc. is licensed to lend in Alabama. Shawn Way holds Alabama Mortgage Loan Originator license #56883, first issued 09/12/2013. We lend statewide, including Birmingham, Huntsville, Montgomery, Mobile and Tuscaloosa. Beyond HELOCs we offer purchase and refinance mortgages in Alabama: conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo, self-employed, DSCR, construction and reverse mortgages.

Reviews from Alabama borrowers

1 Alabama borrower has reviewed Shawn on Experience.com, averaging 4.75 stars.

  • Bryan N.Birmingham, AL · Jan 2024★4.75

Names, locations, dates and star ratings from Shawn Way's verified reviews on Experience.com. Read the full reviews (4.9 from 111).

Common questions

Is HELOC interest deductible in Alabama?

Yes, HELOC interest on an Alabama home can be deductible under federal rules when the money buys, builds or substantially improves the home and you itemize. Alabama taxes income, so ask a preparer how the state treats the deduction. The rules.

Nearby states we lend in: HELOCs in Florida, HELOCs in Tennessee.

More: credit score tiers · second homes · rentals.

Sources

Official sources behind this guide.

More in HELOCs by state

All HELOCs by state →

Request a call back

Shawn Way or his team will call you, usually the same business day. No obligation, and requesting a call doesn't pull your credit.

Or text Shawn now