Shawn Way ★ 4.9 (111 reviews) · NMLS #1007298West Capital ★ 4.89 (48,285 reviews)Licensed in 36 states + DCCall (949) 569-7019 · Text ShawnEspañol

HELOC Rate Index

What borrowers actually paid: the median starting rate on HELOCs funded by Shawn Way's team, month by month since August 2023, from 9,496 funded loans. Updated monthly.

Short answer

What is the latest HELOCHQ HELOC Rate Index?

The HELOCHQ Rate Index for October 2026 is 9.05%: the median starting rate on 351 HELOCs Shawn Way's team funded that month, up 0.15 points from September 2026 and up 0.61 points from October 2025. These are rates borrowers actually received, not advertised rates.

On this page

HELOC rates by month

6%7%8%9%10%11%12%Aug 23Dec 23May 24Sep 24Jan 25May 25Sep 25Jan 26May 26Oct 26
Solid line: median starting rate on HELOCs funded each month. Dashed line: the prime rate in effect mid-month (shown from October 2025 on).
Put this into your own numbers.

Use a free calculator, or get your HELOC rate from Shawn.

Every month in the index

Month fundedHELOCsMedian rateFixedVariablePrime (mid-month)
October 20263519.05%8.98%9.90%7.00%
September 20264518.90%8.65%10.53%6.75%
August 20264708.97%8.90%9.73%6.75%
July 20264988.90%8.75%9.95%6.75%
June 20264678.90%8.85%8.95%6.75%
May 20264288.60%8.60%9.15%6.75%
April 20264258.60%8.60%7.92%6.75%
March 20264318.05%8.09%7.83%6.75%
February 20263218.45%8.32%8.88%6.75%
January 20262498.25%8.30%7.40%6.75%
December 20253178.40%8.40%9.15%6.75%
November 20254068.32%8.20%9.41%7.00%
October 20254778.44%8.35%9.66%7.25%
September 20255098.55%8.45%10.19%
August 20254598.90%8.75%9.85%
July 20254218.95%8.95%10.45%
June 20253359.00%9.00%8.81%
May 20252669.35%9.20%11.50%
April 20252809.25%9.18%11.35%
March 20252829.09%9.00%9.82%
February 20251869.78%9.80%8.88%
January 20251099.75%9.75%
December 202410110.05%10.02%
November 202411110.00%10.10%9.24%
October 20241189.44%9.45%
September 202411510.15%10.27%
August 202413310.55%10.53%
July 20249810.47%10.45%
June 20248511.60%11.62%
May 202412011.69%11.85%
April 202410410.82%10.85%
March 20249210.20%10.20%
February 2024759.80%9.80%
December 20233811.50%11.55%
November 20233011.28%12.47%
October 20233511.90%12.15%
September 20235611.50%11.60%
August 20234711.65%11.65%

Fixed and variable medians are shown when a month has at least 15 of that type. Prime is shown from the start of the site's dated prime-rate log. Download the index (CSV), free to reuse with credit under CC BY 4.0.

Median rate by credit score, last six months

Credit scoreMay 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
760+7.50%7.65%7.53%7.70%—7.88%
720–7598.20%7.93%8.05%8.40%—9.24%
680–7198.90%8.95%9.03%9.15%9.65%9.25%
640–67910.95%10.50%10.75%10.40%—10.88%
Under 64011.20%11.45%11.50%12.70%—11.45%

A dash means fewer than 10 HELOCs in that band and month.

How the index is calculated

The index is the median (middle) starting interest rate on every HELOC funded by loan officers on Shawn Way's team at West Capital Lending in a calendar month, counted by the month the loan funded. It includes fixed-rate and variable-rate lines, all credit scores, property types and line sizes, in every state the team lends. A month is published only when it has at least 30 funded HELOCs. The records come from West Capital Lending funding data and contain no names, addresses or account details. This is one lending team's results, not a national survey, and the mix of borrowers changes from month to month, which moves the median as well as market rates do.

Historical starting rates on funded loans, not an offer or a quote. Your rate depends on your credit, equity, line size, property, state and the date you apply. For today's typical ranges see HELOC rates today; for more figures from the same data see HELOC statistics.

How to cite the index

HELOCHQ Rate Index, October 2026, based on HELOCs funded by Shawn Way's team at West Capital Lending. https://helochq.com/learn/heloc-rate-index/

Questions about the index

What is the HELOCHQ Rate Index?

The HELOCHQ Rate Index is the median starting rate on HELOCs actually funded by Shawn Way's team each month, published with a stated method and a downloadable file, so you can see what borrowers paid rather than what lenders advertise.

Why is the index different from advertised HELOC rates?

Advertised rates usually assume excellent credit, low loan-to-value and an introductory discount. The index covers every funded HELOC, including borrowers with lower scores, higher loan-to-value and investment properties, so it runs higher than the best advertised rates.

How often is the HELOC Rate Index updated?

The HELOC Rate Index is updated at least monthly, each time the site is rebuilt with new funding data from Shawn Way's team. The latest month is October 2026.

Didn't see your question? Ask Shawn

Send Shawn a question

He answers by email, usually the same business day. No credit pull, no sales sequence. Please don't include account numbers or your Social Security number.

Sources

Official sources behind this guide.

More in HELOC guides

All HELOC guides →

Request a call back

Shawn Way or his team will call you, usually the same business day. No obligation, and requesting a call doesn't pull your credit.

Or text Shawn now